Privacy Notice

VLH HERNANDEZ WEBER SC is responsible for the treatment and management of the personal data collected through this website and subscribes this Privacy Policy in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties of Mexico (hereinafter referred as the “Law”). The personal data provided by you, directly or through electronic media, has been collected and shall be treated by VLH HERNANDEZ WEBER SC under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, finality, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility. The personal data shall be properly protected and managed trough technological, physical and administrative security actions, avoiding the inappropriate use or disclose of the information.

 

For what purpose we collect and use your personal data

The personal data that you provide is used for our Sales Department in order to make any quotation in accordance to the requirements of your project and for the sending of promotions, offers and educational information.

In addition, your personal data can be used for the following purposes:

  • Follow-up of information requests regarding the services and/or products offered by our Company through this website.
  • Elaboration of any quotation and sending of services proposals in accordance with the information provided through the application forms of our website.
  • Provision of urgent notices regarding our website and services and/or products signed with our Company.
  • Provision of information of the current status of our Company.
  • Provision of our services or delivering of our products signed with our Company.
  • Inform about any changes or new services and/or products related to the services and/or products signed by our clients.
  • Compliance of the obligations acquired with our clients.
  • Evaluate the quality of the services provided and the elaboration of inter studies regarding consume habits.
  • Sending of offers and promotion through email in different periods.

Your data shall be kept in our records during a term of 30 (thirty) days after the date of you provide such information, after that, we shall proceed with its elimination if we do not arrange any commercial transaction or labor bond. If you are kept as client of VLH HERNANDEZ WEBER SC, your data shall be ensured in our Management of Clients Local System, under the corresponding IT security actions.

 

What personal data do we obtain and from where?

For the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy, we may collect your personal data from different means: when you directly provide us the information, when you visit our website or use our online services and when we obtain the information through another sources permitted by the Law.

 

Personal data directly collected

We directly collect your personal data when you provide it through different means, also when you participate in our promotions or offers and when you provide it in order to receive our services. The information that we obtain through these means generally is obtained in person, and could include the following: paper forms, exhibits, stands, branches, among others.

 

Personal data collected through Internet

When you visit our website or use or online services we collect the information as follows: Contact Form with the following information: name, company, phone number, email, address, brief description of your project, payment for our services, general tax information, among others.

 

Use of cookies and Information Analysis Applications

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and saved in the hard drive of the computer of the user that is navigating in a specific website, this cookies allows the internet server to remember some information about the user, such as viewing preferences, username and password. The Information Analysis Applications can be used for monitoring the visitor’s behavior, also the storage of users IP direction, interaction time on the website, web browser used, among others.

We inform you that we use cookies and Information Analysis Applications in order to obtain the following information related to technology used for navigating in our website, maintain a constant improvement and a better user experience: IP direction, web browser, operative system, country of origin and web browser of origin. You can learn how to deactivate the cookies and improve your privacy by reviewing the documentation of your browser, operative system and/or computer.

 

Sensitive personal data

The services offered by our company do not require the collection and use of sensitive data. Sensitive data is listed on the Article 3 (three), fraction VI, of the Law.

 

Non-Disclosure to Third Parties

We commit to not disclose or transfer your personal data to third parties without you prior and written consent, expect to what is established on the Article 37 (thirty seven) of the Law. If you do not express your opposition for the disclosure of your personal data, this shall be understood as your consent to do so.

 

ARCO Rights

In accordance to the Law, ARCO Rights are the rights that any person can exercise regarding the treatment and management of their personal data. Each initial represents the rights, which are the following: Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

You have the right to access to your personal data in our possession and to the detailed treatment and management of the information, also to rectify in case such information is inexact or incomplete; to cancel when you consider that such information is not required for the purposes of this privacy policy, when it is been treated for not consent purposes or the contractual relation has been terminated, also to oppose to the treatment of the information in specific cases.

At any time, you can revoke your consent granted to VLH HERNANDEZ WEBER SC for the treatment and management of your personal data; limit its use and disclose, and exercise your ARCO Rights established in the Law, for that purpose it is necessary that you file your request on the email provided for that purpose and in a term of 10 (ten) days, at most, we will inform you about the provenance of your request through email or by any mean that you establish. In order to exercise your ARCO Rights, please send us an email to the following direction: v.orozco@meteorit.com.mx

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend and update, at any time, this privacy policy, in accordance to legal reforms, intern policies or new requirements for the offering and provision of our services and/or products. These amendments shall be available to the public through: (i) advertising in our branches or client support centers; (ii) brochures available in our branches or client support centers; (iii) in our website (privacy policy section); (iv) through the email provided by clients.

 

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights derived from the content and graphic design of this website are sole property of VLH HERNANDEZ WEBER SC, having the exclusive exercise of the exploitation rights of such content.

 

Before whom you can file your complaints and claims derived from the inappropriate treatment of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protect your personal data has been breached derived from any misconduct of our employees or our actions and responses, or assume that in the treatment of your personal data exist any breach to the provisions of the Law, you can file the corresponding complaint or claim before the IFAI, for more information please visit: www.ifai.org.mx.

 

Contact information

If you have any question or complaint regarding the privacy of you data, you can communicate to our Privacy Department at the phone number 3300 7300  ext 4445, helping you from 9:00 am to 17:00 pm, Monday to Friday. We provide our email v.orozco@meteorit.com.mx

in which all of your questions will be responded; also you can exercise you ARCO Rights using the aforementioned application.